Tuesday, January 17, 2012

My New Ami, Bon Ami

Awhile back, during Border's last few days on this earth, I picked up Renee Loux's Easy Green Living for around $5.


The book focuses on toxins in every day stuff, why they suck (for you and the planet), and how to avoid them.

Green living doesn't have to be an all or nothing endeavor. To be quite honest, I have very little interest in recycling. I stopped bringing reusable grocery bags because I want to get plastic bags. I use them as liners for my trash can. I consume more than I should. I don't compost. And let's not talk about how much I spend on gas every month... I am, however, into natural living. I know we can't avoid chemicals but I try when ever I can. Of course it helps that natural cleaning products always, always smells better than the "bad" kind. I'm not to the point of cleaning my entire house with just baking soda, vinegar and lemon but I'm over the fake daisy scents that just reminds me of Chore Day growing up. Gross.

One of my new favorite product is Bon Ami Powder Cleanser.


I first picked it up because I loved the packaging (and it was cheap), the fact that it works better than any other powder cleaner I've used was a bonus. Look how sparkling clean my kitchen sink is now!


Okay, I know that's how a kitchen sink should always look but that's the cleanest ours has looked in awhile. Did you know that stainless steel can stain? Hmmm... I didn't. Well, I don't have to worry about it now.

6 comments:

jamie535 said...

The chick is sooo cute. Where did you get it? I've never seen it in real life--just pictures on the Internet. My sink is in such terrible shape I'm convinced nothing could make it look clean, but I want baby chick cleaner anyway.

We recycle now and I hate having bags of bottles and crap around. We had bags out to pretend like we recycled when Mark had some of his co-workers over, and since then he insists we do it for real. Ugh.

Jin6655321 said...

I got it at Target.

Mark pretend recycled for his party? That's kind of weird. Are his co-workers super green? I don't feel too bad for not recycling at home since we don't produce too much trash. At work, however, yeah... I do feel bad about all the paper we waste... not to mention the plastic bottles...

jamie535 said...

Yeah, he works at a environmental consulting firm. One of his co-workers is building a bike out of bamboo that he picked while hiking. Pretty green. Pretend or, more accurately, one- time recycling was the plan but it turned permanent. We don't make much trash either, even before recycling--often just one bag for a whole week. But we have no recycling pick-up and the transfer station isn't close by convient, so the dumb recycling builds up after a while. We're on a second recycling bag now, sitting by the trash can in the kitchen. HATE.

jamie535 said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
jamie535 said...

And I have never seen that brand at Target.

Jin6655321 said...

Oh, I didn't know he works at a environmental consulting firm... Yeah, if I worked for a green company I would totally fake recycle around my co-workers as well.

The last time I saw Bon Ami it was with the other non-green cleaning stuff, like right next to the AJAX or whatever. I will hunt down a bottle for you, that stuff is amazing on kitchen sinks. I used it to get rid of the black gunk around the rim of my drain and it was like infomercial easy.